The following is a comprehensive list of characters from the Sound! Euphonium anime, manga, and light novels.
Kitauji High School Staff[]
- Chihiro Taki - Noboru Taki's deceased wife, former band director at Kitauji High School
- Noboru Taki - General music teacher, band director, brass instructor
- Masahiro Hashimoto - Percussion instructor
- Michie Matsumoto - Assistant band director
- Rikako - Former general music teacher and band director at Kitauji High School
- Satomi Niiyama - Woodwind instructor
- Tooru Taki - Noboru Taki's father, former band director at Kitauji High School
Kitauji High School Concert Band Members[]
The students in the Kitauji High School Concert Band are listed here by section in score order.
Flute and Piccolo[]
- Yoriko Souga - Designated piccolo, librarian
- Kotoko Himegami - 1st flute, flute section leader, principal flute
- Tsune Watanabe - 1st flute, alumni coordinator
- Sari Takahashi - 1st flute/Designated piccolo (Our Promise)
- Kyouko Mihara - 2nd flute
- Shirabe Inoue - 2nd flute/Flute section leader (Our Promise)
- Meiko Oda - 2nd flute
- Nozomi Kasaki - Flute section assistant leader, band accountant (Our Promise)
- Tsubomi Nakano
Oboe and Bassoon (Double Reeds)[]
- Mizore Yoroizuka - Designated oboe/Double reeds section leader, principal oboe (Our Promise)
- Raina Kitamura - Double reeds section leader, principal bassoon
- Mikino Oka - Bassoon
Clarinet - E♭ Clarinet, B♭ Clarinet, and Bass Clarinet[]
- Maina Kase - Designated E♭ clarinet
- Hirone Torizuka - 1st clarinet, clarinet section leader, principal B♭ clarinet, concertmistress
- Rie Shima - 1st clarinet/Clarinet section leader (Our Promise)
- Hiyoko Ueda - 1st clarinet
- Sakiko Suzuka - 2nd clarinet
- Shouko Hagiwara - 2nd clarinet, photographer
- Youko Matsuzaki - 2nd clarinet/Bass clarinet (Our Promise)
- Sugami Tanaka - 3rd clarinet
- Yumina Ooguchi - 3rd clarinet
- Chieri Takahisa - 3rd clarinet/Designated E♭ clarinet (Our Promise)
- Hisae Takano
- Hitoshi Usui - Bass clarinet
- Junko Koshigawa - Bass clarinet
Saxophone - Soprano, Alto, Tenor, Baritone[]
- Kiriko Miya - 1st alto, designated soprano
- Raimu Okamoto - 1st alto, principal alto
- Hiroe Hashi - 2nd alto
- Shinobu Morita - 2nd alto
- Chikai Maki - 2nd alto, baritone
- Sumiko Hirao - Principal tenor/Saxophone section leader (Our Promise)
- Aoi Saitou - Tenor (formerly)
- Chikao Takigawa - Tenor
- Haruka Ogasawara - Designated baritone, saxophone section leader, band president
Horn in F[]
- Juri Sawada - 1st horn, horn section leader
- Hiro Kahashi - 2nd horn
- Michiyo Morimoto - 3rd horn
- Miru Kishibe - 4th horn/Horn section leader (Our Promise)
- Lala Hitomi
Trumpet[]
- Kaori Nakaseko - 1st trumpet, trumpet section leader, band accountant
- Reina Kousaka - 1st trumpet, Crescent Moon Dance soloist, instrument manager
- Yuuko Yoshikawa - 2nd trumpet/Trumpet section leader, band president, drum major (Our Promise)
- Sana Kasano - 3rd trumpet
- Junichi Takino - 3rd trumpet
- Tomoe Kabe - First-year instructor, concert band manager (Our Promise)
- Akiko Yoshizawa
Trombone[]
- Hideri Noguchi - 1st trombone, trombone section leader
- Maki Akamatsu - 1st trombone
- Mei Taura - 2nd trombone
- Shuuichi Tsukamoto - 2nd trombone
- Keina Iwata - 3rd trombone/Bass trombone, trombone section leader (Our Promise)
- Sayaka Fukui
Bass - Euphonium, Tuba, Contrabass[]
- Asuka Tanaka - 1st euphonium, principal euphonium, bass section leader, band vice president, drum major
- Kumiko Oumae - 1st euphonium/First-year instructor (Our Promise)
- Natsuki Nakagawa - 2nd euphonium/Band vice president (Our Promise)
- Takuya Gotou - Principal tuba/Bass section leader (Our Promise)
- Riko Nagase - Tuba
- Hazuki Katou - Tuba
- Sapphire Kawashima - Designated contrabass
Percussion[]
- Narai Tanabe - Percussion section leader
- Saki Kayama
- Miyoko Oono - Percussion section leader (Our Promise)
- Junna Inoue
- Masako Sakai
- Tsubame Kamaya
New Members (Joined in Our Promise)[]
Flute[]
Double Reeds[]
- Ririka Kenzaki - Oboe
- Eru Kabutodani - Bassoon
- Suruga Koteyama - Contrabassoon
Clarinet[]
- Maya Hashida
- Miki Katou
- Seiko Ashida
- Shiori Hiranuma
- Tairu Kitayama
- Taku Imura
- Ayako Sakasaki - Bass Clarinet
Saxophone[]
- Haruna Hosono - Alto
- Kiri Matsumoto - Alto
- Nakaba Hattori - Alto
- Nanami Ootaki - Alto
- Seiya Suzuki - Alto
- Babe Uchida - Tenor
- Machiko Nara - Tenor
- Kyouko Ayukawa - Baritone
- Tadashi Endou - Baritone
Horn in F[]
Trumpet[]
Trombone[]
Bass[]
- Kanade Hisaishi - Euphonium
- Mirei Suzuki - Tuba
- Satsuki Suzuki - Tuba
- Motomu Tsukinaga - Contrabass
Percussion[]
Rikka High School Concert Band Students[]
- Kanon Saijou - Flute
- Mion Saijou - Oboe
- Momoka Koyama - Bassoon
- Mirai Sezaki - Trombone, trombone section leader
- Amika Nase - Trombone
- Azusa Sasaki - Trombone, middle school classmate of Kumiko Oumae
- Shiho Togawa - Trombone
- Taichi Matoba - Trombone
Other Characters[]
- Akemi Tanaka - Asuka Tanaka's mother
- Akiko Oumae - Kumiko Oumae's mother
- Kaho Hariya - A first-year euphonium player who joined during Kumiko's 3rd year
- Kentarou Oumae - Kumiko Oumae's father
- Kohaku Kawashima - Sapphire Kawashima's younger sister
- Kyouko Itou - A student from Aoi Saitou's university
- Mamiko Oumae - Kumiko Oumae's older sister
- Mayu Kuroe - A third-year euphonium player who joined during Kumiko's 3rd year
- Namie Horikawa - Fictional composer of Crescent Moon Dance
- Sari Yoshii - A first-year clarinet player who joined during Kumiko's 3rd year
- Serina Hiiragi - A Kitauji student who is a friend of Azusa Sasaki
- Masakazu Shindou - One of the best euphonium players in the world, and a judge at the All-Japan Band Competition
- Suzume Kamaya - A first-year tuba player who joined during Kumiko's 3rd year
- Takashi Higuchi - A student at Ryuusei Academy and old friend of Motomu
- Yayoi Kamiishi - A first-year tuba player who joined during Kumiko's 3rd year